Peacocks are mainly found in Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and the Democratic Republic of Congo.
The blue peacock is found in India and Sri Lanka, and the green peacock is found in Southeast Asia.
They mainly inhabit tropical and subtropical evergreen broad-leaved forests and mixed forests below 2000 m above sea level, especially in riparian or landside jungles, forest grasslands, or open areas with shrubs and bamboo thickets, from plains to high mountains.
Habits of Peacocks.
Peacocks are active during the day, and they are more active in the early morning and early evening in cooler climates. When the light is too strong at noon, they will perch in trees or woods to reduce sun exposure. Peacocks are timid by nature and look up from time to time.
Peacocks are omnivorous, feeding mainly on a variety of plants. Will constantly walk around, back and forth in search of food.
Peacocks like to live in groups, often in small groups of 5 to 10, including one male and several females.
Peacocks like a quiet and comfortable living environment. Various noises and disturbances will affect the growth and development of peacocks, reducing their egg production and fertilization rates.
Although the peacock is very large, with an average weight of about 5 kilograms, its flying ability is very strong. Usually in the presence of danger.
The breeding period of blue peacocks is from March to June, and the breeding period of green peacocks is from June to December. Nests in depressions in the ground in bushes. At this time, the plumage of the male bird is particularly beautiful.
Females lay an egg every other day, mostly at dawn. Each spawns 4-8, usually 5-6.
Information about peacocks.
1. Peacocks can live up to 50 years in captivity. However, returning to the wild is dangerous, and peacocks have a lifespan of only 29 years.
2. The biggest difference between male and female peacocks is their size. Although body sizes vary, males are usually twice as large as females.
3. A common feature of all peacocks is that the skin around the eyes is bare. There is no distinction between species whether male or female.
4. The average speed of a peacock is 16 km/h.
5. If you see a peacock flying up a tree, don't be afraid. They sometimes do this in the wild to protect themselves from predators.
6. All breeds of peacocks have crowns on their heads, but the shape and color vary by breed and gender.
7. Peacocks do not like to live alone and prefer to live in small groups because they are sociable and dependent birds.
8. Peacocks generally feed on seeds, fruits, insects, and small reptiles, and can be fed directly in captivity.
Peacocks are very beautiful, and their feathers vibrate slightly when shaken, which is particularly endearing.